View Full Version : c2doom for OS9.1



schrotti
7th June 2006, 18:18
This is a very early beta of c2doom

[Only registered and activated users can see links]

Instructions:

1.download attached files
2.create directory e:/wads and copy doom1.wad into it
3.install c2doom_core.sisx on phone memory

Magika
7th June 2006, 19:14
error; w_initfiles: no files found, but i think you need to download something else from the makers site

Magika
7th June 2006, 19:21
ok, now working, install the sisx on phone memory

Magika
8th June 2006, 01:05
thanks for helping mate, now its running on 3250 too
but now soon my phone memory will run out of space , vscumm, c2doom, what comes next ?!


no problem mate, all i need now is the ngage roms working, video codecs for smart movie, a file explorer with system access

poundku
8th June 2006, 07:27
It work on My N80. I install doom_core on my main memory and copy wad file to memory card.

Dmoe
8th June 2006, 14:24
useful post to have for os9.1 downloading and maybe will try once i get os9.1 phone. Appreciate this is games so why talking about smartmovie which is app ? Version for os9.1 available so surely must work ? !

Magika
8th June 2006, 14:48
useful post to have for os9.1 downloading and maybe will try once i get os9.1 phone. Appreciate this is games so why talking about smartmovie which is app ? Version for os9.1 available so surely must work ? !


we need the codecs for it, xvid

H0CKEY69
8th June 2006, 23:50
i keep gettin the sos Doom .ini error when tryin too start it on my N80 and its installed too the phones internal memory ...."confused"

jrsolis
9th June 2006, 00:26
i keep gettin the sos Doom .ini error when tryin too start it on my N80 and its installed too the phones internal memory ...."confused"

that's also the error message when i installed it in the harddrive. but when i installed it in the phone memory, it's working. is there any way that we can install it in the hardrive or mmc that will work perfectly? because i prefer to install it in the harddrive or mmc. by the way, i installed it in a n91.

gromeo
9th June 2006, 11:36
Installed and works...
BUT the developer states other WAD's may work, but I can't make them work... why other WAD's from other versions of doom don't work?
When I download them /Doom.wad, doom2.wad, tnt.wad/, I rename doom.wad to doom1.wad and it works, otherwise - not... hope see the release soon, as this is EARLY beta...

nemesoklas
11th June 2006, 12:52
I have a problem with saving game. Despite the fact that it says Game saved while I play, when I go to Load Game all slots are empty! and I cannot load a saved. Is this a problem of c2doom in general or because this version is beta?

indianjackass
13th June 2006, 10:17
hi i m using nokia 3250 when i start the c2doom file i get error w_initfiles mot found i ve installed the c2doom sis file in phone memory??????plz helppppppp.......

manicminer
14th June 2006, 11:11
Updated release of core version, some bugs like saving and settings should be fixed. Its still an early beta, has bugs and missing features. The full featured version is still coming; proper skinnable UI, keyboard configuration, WAD management and Bluetooth multiplayer support - as well as source code and a new SDL version...

sertac
13th August 2006, 17:23
thnxxx. a lot...

Moon20
7th October 2006, 11:34
Thanks for the nice game

ukdevil
18th October 2006, 15:28
works a treat on my n91

XXLMANMAN
29th November 2007, 18:36
pls help me...........when i want to install c2doom_core.sisx it says that the certificate has expired (i copyed the wad file into my memory card)...pls help me.......thks

valuz
29th November 2007, 19:00
Dude use the forum saarch and you will find much newer versions.Or just try the sticky c2doom thread.

ak78ak
29th November 2007, 19:06
classic game.

Nice post mate!!

redcat1998
29th November 2007, 19:44
pls help me...........when i want to install c2doom_core.sisx it says that the certificate has expired (i copyed the wad file into my memory card)...pls help me.......thks

mate just change the date on your phone on your clock settings, maybe 6 months to 1 year later, sample change the year 2007 to 2006, this might work...

redcat1998
29th November 2007, 19:50
mate just change the date on your phone on your clock settings, maybe 6 months to 1 year later, sample change the year 2007 to 2006, this might work...

oh mate, i just noticed, this is an old post, just try to search the application on our search button and you'll find newer version of this application...:ilove:

byniuuu
18th December 2007, 10:02
Thanks Thanks Thanks